pages

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Out with the old, in with the new

I don't like complaining, that's not what life is all about.But I have been having such a terrible week that I cannot help but to do a little venting.

I have an Iphone, and if you are (or know of someone) who is an iphone owner then you know that you have to be really REALLY careful with the phone, because they tend to break really easily if you drop them. Well I've had my iphone4 for about 2 years, and that bad boy lasted me through some pretty nasty falls, through some water damage and to it being tossed across the room. (Not by me btw) so when it fell from the bathroom sink I was pretty pleased that it had landed face down without a scratch, but when I was about to unlock it -dun dun DUN- the graphics were all messed up.

Meaning that I can only see about a quarter of my screen because the rest of it is just black. The whole "touch system" still works but I can barely see what I am doing. Luckily, I know my phone like the back of my hand so I know where everything is so I can still kinda text, listen to Pandora and make phone calls. But I cannot use any social medias, like Instagram. Or even SnapChat for that matter.

This happened a couple of days ago so I am trying to learn to deal with it for the mean time. Why not just repair it or upgrade it you may ask (or at least I hope you are) well because there is no point in me upgrading to the iphone5 when the iphone5s comes out on September 20. Well technically you can start pre ordering it then, so I am just gonna wait to get that one instead..


via

Look how pretty it looks! Plus with the IOS7 this phone is gonna be the talk of the town. So I am just gonna deal with my broken one because it's going to be ALL worth it :) Just look at all the cool stuff it's going to have:
via

Touch ID (finger print scanner)
Faster Processing
Better battery life
Improved camera (wider f/2.0 aperture and dual-LED flash)
Storage options up to 128 GB
New colors (gold and champagne)

Hope this post doesn't make me sound like a tech nerd lol. I cannot wait  to have this bad boy in my hands tho!

Are you getting the new Iphone? Why or why not?

6 comments:

  1. I have yet to get an iphone and although I want one I just can't seem to agree to getting one. There is something about it that makes me want to stay away.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yes! I have the 5, but I wish I was on the S track. They always fix the glitches by then! The 5 isn't as glitchy though, but my 4 was pretty glitchy and they fixed that in the 4s. I'd totally wait for the 5s if I were you! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm still not sure I want to upgrade to the Iphone 5s. They are supeeer expensive! I have been looking at the samsung phones lately. Those are pretty cool!

    http://downtownhautefashion.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. I will definitely be getting the new iPhone. Hope you enjoy yours soon! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. That sucks hun, Hang in there. I really want the Iphone 5s and in a few days I will have the money to buy in full at once :]

    Trill | Esttrill.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete